green cooling initiative: Data protection declaration

»Promoting green cooling worldwide«

Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration for the Green Cooling Initiative (GCI) on the storage and use of personal data by GIZ in Proklima, OE 4720

Interested persons may send their data (name, email, organization) via the website to the network. It is a unilateral sending of the data, which are then collected allowing Proklima to keep in touch with the members, partners and interested parties.

The Data Protection Commission at GIZ uses appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your data against unintentional or intentional falsification, destruction, loss or access by unauthorised persons. Access to your personal data is restricted to GIZ staff within the division 4720 and the authorized developer of the Host Website “German Green Cooling Initiative” (undkonsorten GbR). Before data is passed on to other individuals or institutions outside as the organisation mentioned above – even in an anonymised form – the person responsible will contact the data subjects concerned.

The data will not be passed on to third parties.

The data will be used exclusively for the declared purposes. Any other use will always be dependent on your consent being obtained again.
The person signing this declaration is entitled to enquire about his/her personal data, to have the data corrected if necessary, and to demand that the data be erased. The data will then be erased. The consent given to use personal data can also be revoked at any time.

To revoke your consent, please send an email to Nika Greger at nika.greger@giz.de or proklima@giz.de

Declaration of consent

By sending us your membership application you consent your personal data to being stored by GIZ and being viewed, for example, by GIZ Proklima staff members and the commissioned IT Company (undkonsorten GbR) for the management of assignments related to the Network. This includes the comments; pictures and further data that each member can upload from his/her own project/firm/National Ozone Unit.
The storage period of 2 years applies to data that is sent unilaterally (e.g. sent for contact and stored in our database). In case of revocation by the person concerned data will be deleted.

Data Protection

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us.

Because we gather certain types of information about the users of the Platform’s sites and services, we want to ensure that you fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

If you register for joining a discussion group you will be asked for personal information, such as your name, email address, and organisation. The information provided is used for technical, customer administration of the site and for the exchange between members of the platform only. The Platform Administration has contracted with a third-party vendor to track and analyse non-personally identifiable information about the usage of the Platform website. All data collected by the vendor is owned and used by the Platform Administration.

Information collected is non-personally identifiable, and only summaries of visitor’s behaviour are produced. Examples of this type of information include statistics on which pages are most popular and which are least popular. The information collected cannot be traced back to a particular individual.

The purpose of this data collection is so that the Platform Secretariat can better understand the preferences of its visitors and improve its site and services. This information collected is never connected with any personal information you supply to us if you register on our website.

In addition, the Platform also records your IP address, which is the Internet address of your computer, and information such as your browser type and operating system. This information helps us learn about the geographical distribution of our website visitors and the technology they use to access our site. This information is never connected with the personal information you supply to us if you register on our website.

Registering on our site is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use the Platform website. However, you will not be able to download some resources, participate in the forums or receive email newsletters. The Platform Administration views the customer information that it collects as a trusted asset for which we take great care in not misusing.

If you register for a forum, consultation, or conference the Platform Administration will not share, sell, distribute or rent your information to anyone.

The storage period of 2 years applies to data that is sent unilaterally (e.g. sent for contact and stored in our database). In case of revocation by the person concerned data will be deleted.

A cancellation of subscription complies with a revocation. So if someone unsubscribes a membership, the email address must be deleted from the mailing list. If someone cancels his account, all personal data that are associated with the account will be deleted.

Postal addresses and email addresses that you provide when you make an enquiry or order information materials are used exclusively for correspondence or delivery purposes.

Piwik

This website uses Piwik in highest compliance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), for analysing the website traffic and for tracking user actions, such as downloads or links clicked. By default, Piwik stores any visitors IP address in the database for each new visitor. If a user has a static IP address this means his browsing history could be easily tracked across several days and even across websites tracked within the same Piwik server. To ensure that the visitors IP is not stored, which is Personally Identifiable Information (PII), IP anonymisation is enabled, with at least 2 bytes masked from the IP.

Piwik is configured to automatically delete the older logs from the database. For privacy reasons, we keep the detailed Piwik logs for only 3 to 6 months and delete older log data. Visitors can “opt-out” being tracked by the Piwik server. By default, all of the website visitors are tracked, but if you opt-out by clicking on the iframe link, a cookie ‘piwik_ignore’ will be set. All visitors with a piwik_ignore cookie will not be tracked.