green cooling initiative: Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a public-benefit federal enterprise for international cooperation. We work as a federal enterprise under private law. Our aim is to achieve the development-policy objective of improving the living conditions of people worldwide and conserving the natural resources on which livelihoods depend.

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. In order to make full use of our website, it is necessary to collect certain information when you visit our website.

In this data protection declaration, we inform you when we collect which data about you, how we use this data and what rights you as a user of our website are entitled to.

I. Who is the responsible body according to the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO)?

The controller is the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH. 

Addresses:
Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 36 + 40, 53113 Bonn, Germany
Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1–5, 65760 Eschborn, Germany 

E mail: proklima@giz.de

For questions and information on the subject of data protection, please contact the data protection officer of the German Association for International Cooperation (GIZ) GmbH 

E mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

II. What information do we collect and for what purpose do we use it?

1.             Visit to the website

Every visit to our website is recorded in a log file to ensure data security. The following data is stored for a maximum of one week:

·       Name of the retrieved file
·       Date and time of retrieval
·       Amount of data transferred
·       Message as to whether the retrieval was successful
·       Pseudonymised IP address of the user or provider
·       Internet address of the previous page (referrer)
·       Information on the program that retrieves the data (user agent)

These data are not passed on to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes.

2.             Input of personal data in forms

Within the website there is the possibility to enter personal data for some information offers. For example, if you order our newsletter or other mailing services, you must enter your e-mail address.

It is your free decision whether you enter this data. Only those data are requested which are necessary for the desired information service. We treat the data confidentially and use it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

If it is necessary to store your personal data for the information service used, your data will only be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the offer or the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH for which the data was collected.

2.1   Communication via contact form or e-mail

If you send us a message via our contact form or directly by e-mail, the data you provide will be used for correspondence with you.

Your data is transmitted to GIZ using SSL encryption, which makes it very difficult for unauthorised parties to access your data. If we receive an e-mail from you, we assume that we are entitled to reply by e-mail.

When you send e-mails from forms, the system stores information about the date and time, the IP address, the browser version and the operating system used in addition to the data entered.

In addition, session cookies are stored. This may be used to collect personal data if we add personal areas to our services in the future. For these areas you have to register separately. This data is not processed, it is only used to correct errors in individual cases. This information is automatically deleted after 30 days.

2.2   Communication via newsletter form

By submitting this form, you consent to the storage and processing of your information to the extent necessary for the completion of the newsletter sending. Your given information is exclusively used for this purpose only. It will not be passed on to third parties. If you subscribe to our newsletter we will store your e-mail-adress in our newsletter system. Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from our newsletter services. You can unsubscribe any time by sending an e-mail to proklima@giz.de@giz.de or click on the unscubscribe link on our newsletter page  respectivly on the newsletter itself.

3. Links to websites of other providers and social media

Our website contains links to websites of other providers and social media. We expressly point out that they process the data of their users in accordance with their own data protection guidelines. The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH has no influence on whether these providers comply with data protection regulations.

4. Matomo / Cookies

This website uses Matomo in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) to analyze website traffic and to track user actions, such as downloads or clicked links. This data from the log file is not combined with any other stored data which may be collected in connection with other offers and the provision of personal data. By default Matomo stores an IP address in the database for each new visitor. To ensure that the visitor's IP address is not stored, i.e. personal data (PII), IP anonymization is activated, masking at least 2 bytes from the IP. A direct reference of the IP number from the log file to your person is not possible and is excluded.

Matomo is configured to automatically delete older logs from the database. For data protection reasons we keep the detailed Matomo logs only for 3 to 6 months and delete older log data. Visitors can "log off" from the Matomo server. By default, all visitors to the website are tracked, but when you click the iframe link, a'piwik_ignore' cookie is set. All visitors with a piwik_ignore cookie will not be tracked.

III. How do we protect children and young people (protection of minors)?

Persons under the age of 16 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal data from children and young people without the consent of their parents or guardians. We do not knowingly collect such data and do not pass it on to third parties.

IV. On what basis do we collect personal data?

The use of our Internet offer is basically possible without disclosure of personal information. If we collect personal data from you on this page, this is done exclusively with your consent, which can be revoked at any time (for example when sending newsletters in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a) of the DSGVO). Apart from that, we only process personal data if we are obliged to do so by law (according to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c) of the DSGVO) or processing is required for the performance of a task of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH which is in the public interest or is carried out in the exercise of official authority (according to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e) of the DSGVO in conjunction with § 3 of the Federal Data Protection Act).

V. To which recipients do we pass on data?

We work together with external service providers to provide the Internet offer. If personal data must also be processed (e.g. for sending newsletters), we have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the data protection regulations are also observed by external service providers.

Unless otherwise stated, the data on our website will be processed by our main service provider cosmoblonde GmbH based in the Federal Republic of Germany. Any further transmission of personal data to other recipients will be marked accordingly in the respective Internet offer.

VI. What rights do you have as the person concerned?

You are entitled to:

-       to object to data processing
-       enquire about your personal data and its processing
-       to have this corrected if necessary, or to request restriction of processing or the erasure of the data

The data will then be erased.

If you have any questions or complaints about this website, please contact the GIZ data protection officer (see contact information provided above). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. The responsible authority in this case is the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).